<   2006年 05月 ( 5 )   > この月の画像一覧

 

Home!

I'm at home in Japan. yea I came back Sunday night. I got a big surprise from Koichi and others, Chris, Erin, Heather, Jeremy. That made me super happy. I didn't want to leave there. I wanna go back as soon as possible. I found that I really had a great time there with them for a year.When I saw them, I couldn't do anything without crying. I hate to say bye even I konw that its not gonna be "bye".

The night before me and koichi left UMass, Martha, Chris, Erin, Heather, Jeremy, Kevin, Larissa, Joyce, Beckey, Jason, Mimi Erika, Nozomi, Emiko gave me a book that everyone wrote messages for me. That was funny and fabulous. As reading, I was crying lol I jumped into Koichi bcI didn't know what to do. It was hard for me. I Was so happy that they made that for me but I just couldn't believe that it was time for me to leave there. I gave them huge hugs. I'm so happy that I became such good friends with them. I'll never forget them and UMass year. Things will never be the same without them.

d0033492_19204132.jpg

Koichi and Yuriko @ JFK

I miss Koichi and my best friends. I can't wait to get to see them in this summer. In my plan, I will get a a job, start part time job, save up money and GO VISIT KOICHI AND FRIENDS IN USA!!! can't wait.

Anyway, I got back Japan safe. Since I came back, I have been kind of busy. I hope everything goes good. In 2 days, Koichi will be getting to Japan!! That will be so much fun <3<3<3 yay XD
[PR]

by y_u_b_o0912 | 2006-05-30 19:23 | myself  

art

yesterday was portfolio's dueday. Jake asked us to hit our final assignment on the wall like usual. He started to criticize. The pic that I've attached is mine obviously. Everyone's works is soooo good. We could choose either still life or self-portrait. I wated to try the self-portrait, but it would be hard for me. i need more practice for the self-portrait. My friend, Mattie in the same art class, is so good at drawing. We always work together, draw each other :) Her final was of course self-portrait. That was great. She drew herself standing and looking at the horse which is lying down on the ground. Also she has a gun. She said in the picture, she would be shooting the horse, so horse isn't dead yet. And also behind her and horse, there is a river and over the river, there are mountains. And also her drawing was done on the piece of18 x 24 paper, but she and the horse, mountains and river are in the shapr of the state,I think she said Montana. I don't know why she chose that state. but that was so good. the horse does not have any color. She is taking the class that they are talking about the animal as a resourse or something. it was hard to understand for me thou. After the class, I asked her to give me her drawing about me :) that was so good. I can't believe that was me :-) She was like " no problem, Yuri :)" She will give those to me soon or in Japan?! we can meet in Japan as well! isn't that great?! yay XD I'm so happy that I took the art class and met so many cool people. I will be drawing again. that was a good experience :) yay XD

d0033492_23371895.jpg

[PR]

by y_u_b_o0912 | 2006-05-17 23:37 | UMass  

lately

i haven't updated longest time. last weekend, me and koichi went back to his home in NJ to go to the concert called Banboozle :) that was fun but it started 12 until 1030pm that's a long concert. but I had a good time there. we came back to UMass on Sunday. It took 2 hours ro get out of NYC lol because of something race. some roads were closed so we had traffic. that night, me koichi and some people went to spring concert in UMass. we had roots and dash board conference ( ? ) that was longer than expected. Pretty good thou :-) that weekend, I had so much fun :) yay XD

Yersterday there was HerbFest held by students and prof in PLSOIL classes. That was good. Other friends' displays and presentations were awesome. I got painting called Henna ( I don't know the spell) that's fun! The painting still stays on my hand :) I should have prepared more thou...

My final will start on this Friday and 16th is dueday of portfolio, and others are during final. i have been stressed. i need time to relax. last night i was studying in my room but my roommate's friend came over and aim to a guy my roomie likes I guess. She wanted to ask him to take her out. But she didn't know how to ask him to do. So her friend was aiming ( typoing) instead of her. both of them were screaming and excited so loud. I just left my room and closed the door. that was so annoying. I know why they were so excited. but its night, midnight, they should be quiet... I hope it will not happen never... but it will. That's what she is...

ops. it's time to study :) Have a great day :-) <3

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YURIMAMA
☆お誕生日おめでとう☆一緒に誕生日をお祝いできないのが、ほんと、残念。。でも帰国したら一緒においしいケーキ巡りしようね♪ I love you, mom :)
[PR]

by y_u_b_o0912 | 2006-05-11 03:42 | UMass  

labor in the American economy

Yesterday I got my Econ exam back! yay I got 95, A!!! YAY XD I still can't believe :) it was about discrimination, poverty, immigrants, prison labor, household. I am quite intersteted in the field. now I'm reading about social security. That is little bit complicated I need more time for reading...

Today I went to IPO to drop off my document and met Mrs. Pat :) She is such a nice lady. she asked me if I had a great time here UMass. yea of course! yay XD yay XD yay XD I will stop by her to say bye before I leave.

This weekend, I will go back to Koichi's home with koichi for the bamboozle ( i don't know the correct spell... lol) It will be much fun <3 can't wait

Did you know that green tea is one of herbs?! I didn't know that. On herbfest, I will present about green tea as my class project :) yay XD

I miss sunny days!! 晴れになぁれ☆
[PR]

by y_u_b_o0912 | 2006-05-04 05:30 | UMass  

are you serious?

today I went to town to get some stuff and was waiting at the casher. one lady talked to me in Japanese.
"hi, excuse me, are you Japanese?"
"hi, yea, I'm Japanese. (?)"
"Are you from Okinawa?"
I was like
"... no... rmao"
she said she had seen me some times before and she thought I must be from okinawa and wanted to talk to me to make sure, I guess. so funny. She reminds me of Maki from okinawa. She was so nice. We had chatting a little bit and said bye :) That was funniest thing ever. I've gotta tell this story to my friends in Japan. They will be crying bc its so funny.

I got a Napoleon's bottle opener for koichi. He seems so tired, exhausted, being stressed out. I wanted to make him happy that's why I got it. I hope he likes it.

Today is May Day. May?!?! 27th, I will leave the United State. When I came here, during the orientation, the day I will leave here would not come forever. I felt like the UMass life lasts much longer (as if there is no end) than it should be. I'll miss everything, everyone. but its true that I miss Japan, family, friends in Japan. I wish US and Japan was on the same island, or at least way closer.

oh I'd better go back work. Read ing reading reading...
[PR]

by y_u_b_o0912 | 2006-05-02 05:53 | U.S.A